Search by Drug or Product Name

Privacy Policy

The Canadian Pharmacy (TCP) understands the importance of safeguarding your confidentiality and protecting the privacy of your sensitive personal information. Your privacy is a primary concern.

TCP is committed to meeting or exceeding Canada’s national standards established by the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA outlines the following Ten Privacy Principles governing our conduct as it relates to your Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

Principle 1 – Accountability

TCP is responsible for protecting the confidentiality of all personal information under our control. TCP has designated a Privacy Officer accountable for our compliance with PIPEDA.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

TCP shall identify the purposes for which PII is collected at or prior to the time of collection.

The Purposes of Personal Information at TCP

TCP collects and uses information necessary to satisfy your requests for our products and services. We must provide your Health and Medical Information to a Canadian physician responsible for reviewing your medication requests. We will not provide your information to third parties marketing purposes, without prior consent.

In legal proceedings, where legitimate grounds are presented to do so, TCP may be required to disclose specific information to authorities. In such case, only information deemed necessary will be disclosed. If asked to assist in a medical emergency, under suspicion of illegal activity, or if forced to collect a delinquent account, we are legally authorized to disclose such information.

TCP regularly provides products and services in conjunction with trusted service providers and partners who may have access to personal information. Partners will be made aware of their privacy obligations.

Records containing PII may be transferred to new ownership in the event of the sale of TCP in whole or substantially all of its assets.

Principle 3 – Consent

TCP recognizes that the knowledge and consent of each individual is required for the collection, use or disclosure of PII, except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The PII we collect is limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by TCP.

Types of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) Collected and in Use at TCP

TCP collects and uses information necessary to satisfy your requests for our products and services. We routinely collect and use the following types of personal information, including (but not limited):

Customer Contact and Billing Information
– Your name, telephone number(s), mailing and e-mail addresses, referral source(s)
– Your credit card type, credit card number, expiry date and name of the credit card holder Personal Health and Medical Information
– Your age, height, weight, sex, date of birth, medication allergies, family and personal medical histories and/or conditions, medications requested, other prescription and non-prescription medications you may be using, the name and contact information of your primary care physician(s), etc.
Customer Contact History Information
– TCP may also maintain information used for tracking customer contacts and inquiries.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

PII will only be used or disclosed for the purposes it was collected unless you have otherwise provided consent or where legally permitted or required. PII will only be retained for such time as is required to fulfill our professional and legal obligations.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

TCP will take reasonable steps to ensure that your PII is accurate, complete and as up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it will be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguards and Security Measures

TCP employs effective security technologies and safeguards to protect PII against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or misuse, appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We protect such information from unauthorized access and educate our employees and partners of our privacy obligations.

Electronic information and paper files are stored in secure environments to which access is restricted to authorized employees with a legitimate business purpose to access such areas and information.

Due to the inherent nature of the Internet and electronic communication, privacy risks cannot be entirely eliminated. TCP cannot guarantee PII will not be disclosed in ways not described in this Policy.

Principle 8 – Openness and Transparency

TCP will make information concerning our Privacy Policies & Practices available to customers.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Upon request (and with reasonable notice and justification), customers shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their PII, and will be given access to it. Customers may verify its accuracy and completeness, and may request that it be updated, if appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

Customers may direct inquires concerning our Privacy Policy & Practices to our Privacy Officer by contacting TCP.

By mail at:
The Canadian Pharmacy
103-1780 Wellington Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3H 1B3
Attention: Privacy Officer

By Telephone at:
1.204.697.5910
Toll-free within Canada and the United States 1.866.335.8064

By Facsimile at:
1.204.697.5919
Toll-free within Canada and the United States 1.866.795.5627

Or by e-Mail at:
info@thecanadianpharmacy.com

Updates & Other Matters

TCP’s Privacy Policy & Practices statement may be changed from time to time as deemed necessary and at TCP’s sole discretion without prior notice or liability to you or any other party. Revised versions of this statement will be posted on our Website and you should check for regular updates. The modification date (found at the beginning of our Privacy Policy & Practices statement) will reflect the date of the last modification(s) to our policy.

The Canadian Pharmacy makes use of cookies and other similar web technologies for the sole purpose of tracking and securing our customers’ purchases online and to allow our staff to better understand your visit to our website. We do not sell or distribute any information gathered through analysis of our web traffic to any party outside of The Canadian Pharmacy Inc. We protect the privacy right of our customers to the best of our ability under all circumstances.

By using TCP’s Website or services, you specifically provide that you are familiar with our Privacy Policy & Practices and consent to the collection and use of your PII for TCP’s purposes as outlined above.

Our Website may contain links to other websites which collect information about you voluntarily or through various electronic technologies. TCP has no responsibility or liability for or control over these Websites.