Search by Drug or Product Name

Frequently Asked Questions, Security & Privacy Policy

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why are medications priced as they are in Canada?

There are two main reasons why medications are medications priced as they are in Canada:

- The Canadian government regulates how much pharmaceutical companies can charge for their brand name medications in Canada.

- The strong American dollar allows US citizens to have a higher purchasing power. For there reasons, US citizens may save on prescription medications purchased from Canada.

2. Are Canadian Medications comparable to those sold in the United States?

Canada’s health care system is one of the best health care systems in the world. The Canadian government imposes extremely stringent regulations on the manufacturers of medications in our country. These regulations, imposed by Health Canada, meet or exceed FDA Standards.

3. Are all American Drugs available in Canada?

Not all drugs available in the United States are available in Canada. However, some medications have a different brand name in Canada, but are in fact the exact same medication. The Canadian Pharmacy does not dispense or ship any Narcotics or Controlled Medications such as benzodiazepines or amphetamines.

Back to top

4. What is the difference between a brand name drug and a generic drug?

A generic drug is a medication for which the original manufacturer has lost patent protection. Because of this, other manufacturers are allowed to produce and sell the exact medication at a lower more competitive price. The generic drug is the exact same medication as the original brand name drug, simply made by another company. Due to strict regulations on the generic drug industry, these drugs must provide the same therapeutic effect as the brand name drug.

5. Can you fill prescriptions from American doctors?

If you want to receive your prescriptions from Canada, Canadian pharmacy regulations require all US prescriptions to be approved by a Canadian physician prior to being filled by a Canadian pharmacy. The Canadian Pharmacy will submit your Health Questionnaire along with your US prescription for independent medical review by a Canadian licensed physician.

6. What information does The Canadian Pharmacy need from me so that my order will be processed as fast as possible?

- A Completed Health Questionnaire

- A Signed Customer Agreement Form

- A Completed Medication Order Form

- A valid original prescription from your current US physician

You may submit your sign up package to us in 1 of 3 ways:

- Submit them Online at www.thecanadianpharmacy.com

- Fax them to us toll free 1-866-795-5627

- Mail them to:

The Canadian Pharmacy

103-1780 Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba

The Canadian Pharmacy R3H 1B3

To obtain your prescriptions from Canada the original prescription must be mailed to us. It can also be submitted by your physician on your behalf.

Back to top

7. How do I pay for the medications?

The Canadian Pharmacy accepts Visa, MasterCard, Personal Cheques and Money Orders.

8. Do I get charged a shipping charge for every prescription?

Shipping charges are 15 USD per package (not per drug) for prescription items.

9. How long will my order take to process?

Most orders are processed overnight and shipped the next business day, however, please allow up to 48 hours for processing of your order. For shipping via Canada Post’s XPRESSPOST USA service please also allow 7-10 business days to receive your prescriptions from Canada.

Back to top

10. What is the maximum amount of my prescription you can fill?

Three months worth. Regulations put into place by the US Customs, American citizens are only allowed to import a maximum of 3 months worth of medication for personal use. Any amount above this 3 month limit is not considered “personal use”.

11. Will you accept my Insurance Plan?

Unfortunately, US insurance plans will not accept claims from a foreign pharmacy. You will however, be issued a receipt with your prescription that you may submit to your insurance company for re-imbursement.

12. Can I return my prescriptions and get a refund once I’ve received them?

Prescriptions that have been dispensed and shipped to the customer are not returnable to inventory under Canadian law. For this reason, all sales are final.

Back to top

13. Is my personal information protected?

At The Canadian Pharmacy, safeguarding the confidentiality of your personal information is a primary concern. Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act prohibits us from releasing any customer’s personal, medical or financial information to anyone other than the health professionals responsible for filling your prescriptions, without your written consent.

14. Security Policy

The Canadian Pharmacy pays close attention to the Security and Privacy of your Confidential Personal Information.

All online orders and other communications via TCP’s website are processed utilizing Secure Sockets Layer (SSL version 3.0 or higher) encryption which guarantees the privacy of all information being transmitted to TCP. Your data will not be intercepted by anyone elsewhere on the internet.

All information submitted via The Canadian Pharmacy’s secure website is encrypted before transmission to the TCP’s Secure Customer Service Centre. Encrypted orders are not readable by anyone other than authorized staff at The Canadian Pharmacy.

The Canadian Pharmacy’s computer systems and networks are protected to prevent unauthorized traffic from reaching our internal network. TCP’s internal computer systems are never exposed to the internet and cannot be reached by unauthorized personnel.

If you have any further questions about our security measures, please email info@thecanadianpharmacy.com.

15. Privacy Policy

The Canadian Pharmacy (TCP) understands the importance of safeguarding your confidentiality and protecting the privacy of your sensitive personal information. Your privacy is a primary concern.

TCP is committed to meeting or exceeding Canada’s national standards established by the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA outlines the following Ten Privacy Principles governing our conduct as it relates to your Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

Principle 1 – Accountability

TCP is responsible for protecting the confidentiality of all personal information under our control. TCP has designated a Privacy Officer accountable for our compliance with PIPEDA.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

TCP shall identify the purposes for which PII is collected at or prior to the time of collection.

The Purposes of Personal Information at TCP

TCP collects and uses information necessary to satisfy your requests for our products and services. We must provide your Health and Medical Information to a Canadian physician responsible for reviewing your medication requests. We will not provide your information to third parties marketing purposes, without prior consent.

In legal proceedings, where legitimate grounds are presented to do so, TCP may be required to disclose specific information to authorities. In such case, only information deemed necessary will be disclosed. If asked to assist in a medical emergency, under suspicion of illegal activity, or if forced to collect a delinquent account, we are legally authorized to disclose such information.

TCP regularly provides products and services in conjunction with trusted service providers and partners who may have access to personal information. Partners will be made aware of their privacy obligations.

Records containing PII may be transferred to new ownership in the event of the sale of TCP in whole or substantially all of its assets.

Principle 3 – Consent

TCP recognizes that the knowledge and consent of each individual is required for the collection, use or disclosure of PII, except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The PII we collect is limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by TCP.

Types of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) Collected and in Use at TCP

TCP collects and uses information necessary to satisfy your requests for our products and services. We routinely collect and use the following types of personal information, including (but not limited):

Customer Contact and Billing Information
- Your name, telephone number(s), mailing and e-mail addresses, referral source(s)
- Your credit card type, credit card number, expiry date and name of the credit card holder Personal Health and Medical Information
- Your age, height, weight, sex, date of birth, medication allergies, family and personal medical histories and/or conditions, medications requested, other prescription and non-prescription medications you may be using, the name and contact information of your primary care physician(s), etc.
Customer Contact History Information
- TCP may also maintain information used for tracking customer contacts and inquiries.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

PII will only be used or disclosed for the purposes it was collected unless you have otherwise provided consent or where legally permitted or required. PII will only be retained for such time as is required to fulfill our professional and legal obligations.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

TCP will take reasonable steps to ensure that your PII is accurate, complete and as up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it will be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguards and Security Measures

TCP employs effective security technologies and safeguards to protect PII against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or misuse, appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We protect such information from unauthorized access and educate our employees and partners of our privacy obligations.

Electronic information and paper files are stored in secure environments to which access is restricted to authorized employees with a legitimate business purpose to access such areas and information.

Due to the inherent nature of the Internet and electronic communication, privacy risks cannot be entirely eliminated. TCP cannot guarantee PII will not be disclosed in ways not described in this Policy.

Principle 8 – Openness and Transparency

TCP will make information concerning our Privacy Policies & Practices available to customers.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Upon request (and with reasonable notice and justification), customers shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their PII, and will be given access to it. Customers may verify its accuracy and completeness, and may request that it be updated, if appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

Customers may direct inquires concerning our Privacy Policy & Practices to our Privacy Officer by contacting TCP.

By mail at:
The Canadian Pharmacy
103-1780 Wellington Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3H 1B3
Attention: Privacy Officer

By Telephone at:
1.204.697.5910
Toll-free within Canada and the United States 1.866.335.8064

By Facsimile at:
1.204.697.5919
Toll-free within Canada and the United States 1.866.795.5627

Or by e-Mail at:
info@thecanadianpharmacy.com

Updates & Other Matters

TCP’s Privacy Policy & Practices statement may be changed from time to time as deemed necessary and at TCP’s sole discretion without prior notice or liability to you or any other party. Revised versions of this statement will be posted on our Website and you should check for regular updates. The modification date (found at the beginning of our Privacy Policy & Practices statement) will reflect the date of the last modification(s) to our policy.

The Canadian Pharmacy makes use of cookies and other similar web technologies for the sole purpose of tracking and securing our customers’ purchases online and to allow our staff to better understand your visit to our website. We do not sell or distribute any information gathered through analysis of our web traffic to any party outside of The Canadian Pharmacy Inc. We protect the privacy right of our customers to the best of our ability under all circumstances.

By using TCP’s Website or services, you specifically provide that you are familiar with our Privacy Policy & Practices and consent to the collection and use of your PII for TCP’s purposes as outlined above.

Our Website may contain links to other websites which collect information about you voluntarily or through various electronic technologies. TCP has no responsibility or liability for or control over these Websites.

16. Medication Policy

Customers must provide a valid prescription (from a physician licensed to practice medicine and prescribe medication in your jurisdiction) for each prescription medication requested. We will not provide any prescription medication without a valid prescription.

TCP specializes in chronic care medicines. We do not handle any habit forming or narcotic pharmaceuticals (known as scheduled drugs, or controlled substances).

Orders can be placed for up to a three month supply of medication (if a sufficient quantity has been prescribed for you by your physician).

17. TheCanadianPharmacy Does Not Support SPAM!

The Canadian Pharmacy has a zero tolerance policy for SPAM. TCP does not engage in SPAM or direct advertising without permission through our adherence to strict Federal, Provincial and Pharmaceutical regulations and standards.

Unfortunately, there are many ways companies can obtain your private information (including your name, email, mailing address, etc.) without your knowledge by using viruses and spyware, and other techniques often without your knowledge or permission.

For more information regarding internet security, we encourage you to:

  1. Review Microsoft’s spyware website: http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/default.mspx
  2. Talk to your Internet Service Provider (ISP). Ask if they provide protection from known viruses and spyware as part of their service to you.
  3. Seek quality products and software to address your concerns with internet security.

TCP’s website is protected with SSL encryption to safeguard any and all information transmitted via our website.

The Canadian Pharmacy empathizes with your frustration with SPAM. TCP receives hundreds of SPAM messages every day, likely from the same groups that send you SPAM. Lawmakers must make a change if we are to keep this problem from getting even worse.

18. Terms of Use

The Canadian Pharmacy (“TCP”) specializes in the provision of distance based pharmacy care and mail order delivery of pharmacy medicine from a head office located in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.  Since you are not located in the same area as the dispensary your medications will be coming from, it is necessary for you to authorize TCP to act on your behalf.  The following terms and conditions apply to all sales and delivery of pharmacy medicine between TCP, and/or its authorized third party pharmacy partners (“Partners”), and you, the patient. By accepting delivery of the products and services from TCP, you agree to be bound by and accept these terms and conditions of sale.

 

About You.  By placing an order with TCP, you acknowledge that you are of the age of majority in the jurisdiction where you live, are entitled to make your own medical decisions, are of sound mind, and understand and consent to these terms and conditions of sale without undue influence or duress.  You acknowledge that the terms of sale are readily accessible on a 24-hour basis on the TCP website and that you have every opportunity to obtain independent legal advice with respect to them.

 

Prescription Required.   You knowledge that TCP (and its Partners) will not accept any prescription medication order unless you deliver a valid prescription to us, which is a prescription issued by a licensed practitioner based upon and after the appropriate personal examinations as determined by your home jurisdiction’s medical standards of practice.

 

Your Prescription.   The medications you have requested were lawfully prescribed by a qualified and licensed physician. You have attended, have had a physical examination, and have received a prescription from a duly licensed practitioner within the last year, and do not require an additional physical examination. You have not altered your prescription in any way. The duty of care with respect to the prescribing of your medications is and shall remain the responsibility of your physician. You will consult with your physician for any appropriate monitoring and testing. You will use your medication only as directed by your physician, and will remain under the care of your physician while taking your medication. Except as specifically authorized by law (and further clarified herein), you are not purchasing medications for anyone else, and you will be the only person using the medication obtained from TCP. In the event that you are unable to personally place your order with TCP (and its Partners) due to age or infirmity, you can authorize someone else to place your order and assist you in acquiring your medications, so long as they have power of attorney over your affairs, and provide a copy of their legal authorization to act on your behalf to TCP.

 

Power of Attorney.   You expressly grant to TCP (and its Partners) power of attorney to take all steps, sign all documents, and act on your behalf for the purposes of obtaining a prescription recognized and valid within the dispensing pharmacy’s home jurisdiction, as well as packaging and shipping the medications to you. This authorization shall include, but not be limited to, the collection of your personal and personal health information, and the disclosure of such information to any pharmacist, physician, or other health professional being retained on your behalf, as required.

 

Canadian and International Medications.    TCP is a licensed Canadian pharmacy operating out of Winnipeg, Canada, and legally licensed and authorized by the Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association and Health Canada to fill and dispense Canadian medications only.  TCP’s Partner pharmacies similarly operate within and comply with the laws and regulations in their home jurisdiction.

 

Prices; Payment Terms.   The prices of the medications you order shall be confirmed at the time of TCP’s acceptance of your order.  Prices may be subject to change without notice.  Unless otherwise specified in writing, payment must be received at the time of or prior to our acceptance of your order.  We provide several options for payment.  In the event that credit terms have been granted to you, you have agreed to pay interest on all amounts past due at the rate of 18% per annum unless otherwise agreed in writing.

 

No Medication Returns. Medications cannot be returned for refund or exchange. Pursuant to Health Canada regulations and instructions, TCP cannot accept returned medications.

 

Shipping Charges and Taxes.   You are responsible for all shipping charges associated with your order.  Details regarding these charges will be set out clearly on your invoice, which shall be provided to you with or at the same time as your order. If you have any questions regarding any charges on your order, please call us.

 

Warranties. THE MANUFACTURER OF EACH PRODUCT IS SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY WARRANTY ASSOCIATED WITH THE PRODUCT.  TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, TCP DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN RESPECT OF THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES CONTEMPLATED BY THESE TERMS OF SALE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  RESPONSIBILITY FOR CLAIMS IN RESPECT OF THE PRODUCTS IS LIMITED TO REPLACEMENT OF THE PRODUCT.

 

Privacy.   You have fully and accurately disclosed your personal and health information us, and authorize TCP (and its Partners) to collect and use your information for the fulfilment and delivery of your order.  By submitting an order, you have consented to TCP’s (and its Partners’) collection and use of your personal information.

 

Products and Services.   TCP may revise and discontinue any products and services displayed on its website at any time without notice. If you have any questions about TCP’s products or services, please call us.

 

Delivery.   Delivery of the medications you order takes place when they leave the pharmacy.  After delivery, TCP (and its Partner) will, as attorney and agent for you, arrange for shipment of the medications to your home address.  Normally, shipments take an average of 14-21 days to arrive.  In the event that your shipment is delayed, and upon notice from you, we will arrange for a replacement order to be sent to you.  We pride ourselves in the quality of our service and will work hard to ensure that you receive your medications as soon as possible. However, you accept that TCP is not liable for any damages suffered due to delays in shipment or failure of the product to arrive within a specific number of days. You release and discharge TCP’s (and its Partners’) directors, officers, agents and employees from any and all liability, claims actions or causes of action with respect to any errors or omissions by the carrier responsible for delivering my medication to me.

 

Severability.   The invalidity and unenforceability of any provisions in these Terms and Conditions of Sale shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provisions hereof and any such invalid or unenforceable provision shall be deemed to be severable.

 

Headings.   The section headings used herein are for convenience of reference only and do not form a part of these Terms and Conditions of Sale. No construction or inference may be derived from them.

 

Governing Law.   You acknowledge that if your medications are dispensed by TCP, then the pharmacy service was performed in the Province of Manitoba, in the same way as if you had physically attended to TCP’s location in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Any dispute, complaint, demand, claim, or cause of action relating to TCP’s services will be governed by the laws of the Province of Manitoba, the regulations of the Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association, and any applicable federal laws of Canada. In such event, you expressly attorn to the jurisdictions of Manitoba, and the courts in Manitoba will have sole and binding authority to settle any and all disputes. If your medications are dispensed by a Partner, then the pharmacy services are performed in the jurisdictions of the Partner pharmacy, in the same way as if you had physically attended to the Partner’s location. Any dispute, complaint, demand, claim, or cause of action relating to the Partner’s services will be governed by the laws of the jurisdictions of the Partner pharmacy. In such event, you expressly attorn to of the jurisdiction of the Partner pharmacy and the courts of that jurisdiction will have sole and binding authority to settle any and all disputes.

 

YOU SPECIFICALLY CONFIRM, ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT EACH AND EVERY ONE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WILL APPLY AUTOMATICALLY AND GOVERN ANY PRESENT AND FUTURE ORDERS UNLESS YOU SPECIFICALLY INDICATE OTHERWISE AT THE TIME OF ORDERING. ANY AUTHORIZATIONS AND CONSENT INCLUDED IN THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS WILL CONTINUE UNTIL YOU CANCEL THEM, WHICH YOU CAN DO AT ANY TIME. HOWEVER, IF YOU CANCEL YOUR AUTHORIZATION AND CONSENT, WE MAY BE UNABLE TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO YOU.

 

If at any time you have questions regarding our policies please don’t hesitate to contact us at: info@thecanadianpharmacy.com

19. Shipping Policy

All parcels are shipped from our Canadian Dispensary via Canada Post and will be delivered by the United States Postal Service.

In most cases, your Initial Order of each prescription should arrive within approximately 10 to 14 business days. All Refill Orders should arrive within approximately 10 days, depending on which dispensary you order from.

On occasion, products that originate at one of our International Dispensaries can take longer to deliver. Our best advice, as a leading International Pharmacy, is to keep 30 days of your medication on hand at all times. Order 30 days in advance for all products.

Please contact our customer service center toll-free at 1-866-335-8064 to track your order. You may also contact us online at info@thecanadianpharmacy.com.

Standard shipping cost per package (not per drug) is $15 USD. For example, the shipping charge for one prescription is $15 USD; however, there will not be an additional charge to send a second prescription if it can be shipped in the same parcel. All reasonable attempts will be made to ship grouped orders in one parcel, to a maximum of two customers per parcel.

The Canadian Pharmacy also offers Expedited Delivery at a cost of $22.50 USD. This expedited service should arrive in approximately 7 business days. If you have waited too long to order, please let us know that you require Expedited Delivery.

The Canadian Pharmacy accepts full responsibility for any loss or damage, unless the complication is clearly not our fault (i.e. we were provided incorrect information).